Monday, March 1, 2010

manic monday!

um, yeah....remember the cindy lauper song??? lol...ok, i am a dork. officially i admit it....anyway, hope everyone had a super fab monday.....i just dread going back to work on sundays.....i think about it. i dwell on it.....i wake up counting the minutes til the alarm is going to buzzzz.....and then its done and over with before you know it and i am a happy girl again. after all......we are ONE day closer to fantabulous FRIDAY! yay!

soooooo after not following very regimented diet control this weekend, i had an epiphany that i just wanted to share......everything is good in moderation. um. yes. everything, my friends......however, easier said then done! i ended the weekend making some super delish potato pancakes that are seriously amazing.....(if you are a carb WHORE as myself, you will totally appreciate)....if not, bear with the post! but as i was saying...(sorry i tend to go off on diff subjects....), as i was saying....i feel so much better when i really do count my weight watcher points....i do allow myself that one day of guilt free eating, but in honesty, i feel better when i really watch what i eat....soooo with that being said, i am going to try to start posting yummy, low point treats and eats that are super diet friendly.......(we shall see how long this lasts......remember: BAKING ADDICTION!).....

have y'all checked out this site:  hungry girl!!!   this girl has some way cool changes she made to everyday eats with amazing yumminess......i did buy her first cookbook and i LOVE it......all of the recipes that she posts on her site, typically have your WW points figured....but the cookbook has all of the nutrients, so if you do follow WW, you can easily figure out....which i love. check out this recipe:

cap'n crunch chicken


PER SERVING (1/2 of recipe): 234 calories, 2g fat, 617mg sodium, 23.5g carbs, 4g fiber, 10g sugars, 29g protein -- POINTS® value 4
Check out our surreal, cereal-coated chicken recipe -- inspired by the classic version that Planet Hollywood serves up. It's GOOOOOD!

Ingredients:

8 oz. raw boneless skinless lean chicken breast tenders

1/2 cup Cap'n Crunch cereal (original)

1/4 cup Fiber One bran cereal (original)

3 tbsp. fat-free liquid egg substitute (like Egg Beaters Original)

2 tbsp. Best Foods/Hellmann's Dijonnaise

2 tbsp. honey mustard (actual mustard, not dressing)

1/8 tsp. onion powder

1/8 tsp. garlic powder

dash salt

dash black pepper



Directions:

Place Fiber One in a blender or food processor, and grind to a breadcrumb-like consistency. Set aside.



Put Cap'n Crunch in a sealable plastic bag and seal. Using a rolling pin or a can, coarsely crush cereal through the bag. In a wide bowl, combine Fiber One crumbs, crushed Cap'n Crunch, onion powder, garlic powder, salt, and pepper. Mix well and set aside.



Place chicken tenders in a separate medium bowl. Cover chicken with egg substitute, and flip chicken to coat. Shake off any excess egg substitute, and then coat chicken in the cereal mixture.



Bring a large pan sprayed with nonstick spray to medium heat on the stove. Place coated chicken pieces gently into the pan, spacing them out as much as possible. Cook for 5 minutes, and then carefully flip pieces over. Cook for about 4 additional minutes, until chicken is cooked through.



Combine the Dijonnaise and honey mustard in a small dish, and mix well for a tasty dipping sauce. Enjoy!
 
 
does that not sound sooooo GOOD?? i love sweet/salty stuff, so i am def going to try this......one of my gf's at work, made it with crunch berries....um, (yeah, weird i know)....and she said it was heavenly!!!
 
ok, i am going to leave with my super yummy potato pancakes.....enjoy!
 
potato pancakes
 
1 bag shredded potatoes (purchased in the refridgerator section)...you can also shred your own....about 5 large potatoes
2 eggs
1/2 cup flour
small onion chopped fine
garlic powder
sea salt
pepper
oil for frying
 
mix all ingredients. season with spices. i also added in some dried chives for color. heat oil in frying pan. measure out 1/3 cup potato mixture. flatten with spatula......now the tricky part. do not flip until golden brown.....you may need to season with extra salt. serve warm with sour cream. (i typically just cover them with foil until i am ready to serve, so that they stay warm , but for extra crispiness, you could keep in oven very low until serving time.....
 
sorry~not low fat by any means...but perfectly easy for a brunch or light dinner~
 
heres some pics:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the ingredients!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
mix it up!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
frying them! dont flip til golden brown!!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
enjoy!
 
have a super duper fun week everyone!!! hugs and love,
t

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

You WON @ todayscreativeblog !!!!! YEAH for you!

simplyshaka said...

Captn Crunch Chicken? DROOOOOOL! I will definitely be trying that---and now Im intrigued about the crunch berries lol